# LUG 4/2 Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC50587
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-06-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043316939
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Society is established and maintained exclusively for charitable purposes (including any purposes ancillary to those charitable purposes), namely: * The advancement of education and opportunities for social and community development through the provision of LEGO themed events and programmes for both members of LUG4/2 Inc. and the wider community. Any income, benefit or advantage must be used to advance the charitable purposes of the Society.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$505k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$479k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$26k
- **Total assets:** NZ$263k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$13k
- **Net assets:** NZ$249k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$212k
- **Donations:** NZ$193k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$290k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e6982334-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$505k | NZ$479k | NZ$26k | NZ$249k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$437k | NZ$426k | NZ$11k | NZ$223k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$391k | NZ$447k | not disclosed | NZ$213k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$441k | NZ$409k | not disclosed | NZ$269k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$355k | NZ$300k | not disclosed | NZ$237k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$412k | NZ$374k | not disclosed | NZ$182k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$322k | NZ$336k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$362k | NZ$336k | not disclosed | NZ$158k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$311k | NZ$320k | not disclosed | NZ$133k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$296k | NZ$295k | not disclosed | NZ$141k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50587) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lug-42-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lug-42-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lug-42-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50587

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lug-42-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:30:53.635Z.