# LUCK

**Charities Register number:** CC54215
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-01-17
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429045877858
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust has been established by the Settlors to be a Charitable Trust for the benefit of the community generally and to provide services for the assistance of people who have experience of mental illness. The vision for the Trust is “Connecting people, whanau, Iwi, community and resources. The Mission is “Whatever it takes.”

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$65k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$35k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$30k
- **Total assets:** NZ$74k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$67k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$74k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a9e471e3-7837-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$65k | NZ$35k | NZ$30k | NZ$67k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$144k | NZ$138k | NZ$6k | NZ$36k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$166k | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$31k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$121k | NZ$123k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$102k | NZ$107k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$136k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$115k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2017-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54215) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/luck
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/luck/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/luck/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54215

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/luck. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:57:57.124Z.