# Louise Perkins Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC31706
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043132379
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To help improve the quality of life of women and men living with metastatic breast cancer

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.49M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.53M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-41k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.68M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$337k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.35M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.32M
- **Donations:** NZ$1.84M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.37M
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=26b3e8eb-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$2.49M | NZ$2.53M | NZ$-41k | NZ$1.35M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.32M | NZ$2.20M | NZ$123k | NZ$1.39M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.00M | NZ$1.72M | NZ$288k | NZ$1.26M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.82M | NZ$1.70M | not disclosed | NZ$977k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.55M | NZ$1.23M | not disclosed | NZ$853k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$534k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.24M | not disclosed | NZ$320k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$342k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$993k | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$368k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$1.11M | not disclosed | NZ$458k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** william Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31706) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$89k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Waters Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$34k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/louise-perkins-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/louise-perkins-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/louise-perkins-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31706

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/louise-perkins-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T09:00:50.249Z.