# Lonsdale Park Camp Board

**Charities Register number:** CC41157
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Northland
**NZBN:** 9429042744504
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide camping accommodation, suitable furnishings, chattels and equipment, and maintain and enhance an environment suitable for the children of Northland in particular and other children and adults generally, so that they may benefit from, and enjoy experiences associated with education outside the classroom which would include physical activities and pursuits, environmental conservation studies, growth and experiences in personal development and social relationships.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$90k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$83k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$7k
- **Total assets:** NZ$278k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$273k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$35k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$810
- **Staff costs:** NZ$32k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=beb3b039-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$90k | NZ$83k | NZ$7k | NZ$273k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$102k | NZ$80k | NZ$31k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$67k | NZ$54k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41157) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lonsdale-park-camp-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lonsdale-park-camp-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lonsdale-park-camp-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41157

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lonsdale-park-camp-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T02:39:01.267Z.