# Longview Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC52442
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-10-13
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043305728
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To powerfully develop future generations of Christian leaders

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (87.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 92.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$19.68M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.94M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11.74M
- **Total assets:** NZ$218.77M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.01M
- **Net assets:** NZ$217.76M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.75M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$62k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3e1df510-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$19.68M | NZ$7.94M | NZ$11.74M | NZ$217.76M |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$12.44M | NZ$5.74M | NZ$6.70M | NZ$191.04M |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$11.46M | NZ$9.36M | not disclosed | NZ$190.34M |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$8.28M | NZ$5.77M | not disclosed | NZ$39.75M |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$4.15M | NZ$4.15M | not disclosed | NZ$37.24M |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$3.51M | NZ$3.36M | not disclosed | NZ$37.23M |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$3.05M | NZ$2.43M | not disclosed | NZ$37.08M |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$1.41M | not disclosed | NZ$36.47M |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$860k | NZ$1.04M | not disclosed | NZ$36.37M |
| 2016-05-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52442) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/longview-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/longview-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/longview-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52442

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/longview-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T17:00:06.325Z.