# Llanrwst Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22814
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-08-19)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-09
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

Makes grants to The Salvation Army, Cancer Research Trust, The South Auckland Hospice, The National Heart Foundation for research and education and The New Zealand Red Cross

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$115k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$115k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$23k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ff61ac75-798b-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$115k |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$117k |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | NZ$109k |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-04-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$817 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-04-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$1k | NZ$3k | NZ$100k |
| 2014-04-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | NZ$92k |
| 2013-04-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | NZ$93k |
| 2012-04-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$13k | NZ$-9k | NZ$81k |
| 2011-04-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$2k | NZ$3k | NZ$95k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22814) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/llanrwst-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/llanrwst-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/llanrwst-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22814

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/llanrwst-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T01:45:08.746Z.