# Living & Learning Family Centres Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC27682
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043184712
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Foundation exists for the advancement of teaching, education, health, well being, care and learning of life skills.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (51.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 74.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.20M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.37M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-165k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.54M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.36M
- **Net assets:** NZ$188k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$771k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$200k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.92M
- **Paid staff:** 68
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f86d6642-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$5.20M | NZ$5.37M | NZ$-165k | NZ$188k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$4.57M | NZ$4.64M | NZ$-65k | NZ$353k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4.25M | NZ$4.27M | NZ$-18k | NZ$417k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$3.71M | NZ$3.94M | not disclosed | NZ$435k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.78M | NZ$3.84M | not disclosed | NZ$670k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3.58M | NZ$3.88M | not disclosed | NZ$734k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3.49M | NZ$3.56M | not disclosed | NZ$1.03M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.71M | NZ$4.15M | not disclosed | NZ$1.10M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$3.64M | NZ$3.27M | not disclosed | NZ$1.54M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$3.88M | NZ$3.27M | not disclosed | NZ$1.17M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27682) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/living-learning-family-centres-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/living-learning-family-centres-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/living-learning-family-centres-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27682

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/living-learning-family-centres-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:28:55.493Z.