# Little Akaloa Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28585
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Akaroa
**NZBN:** 9429042757597
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To manage a community investment using the interest for the benefit of the community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2k
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$34k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ed957036-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | NZ$244 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$618 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$256 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$798 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$998 | NZ$901 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$901 | NZ$891 | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28585) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/little-akaloa-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/little-akaloa-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/little-akaloa-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28585

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/little-akaloa-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T22:42:17.837Z.