# Literacy Christchurch Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC33663
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-03-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042992578

## Purpose

To assist self-motivated adults with reading, writing, numeracy and other essential learning in order to empower them to achieve independence, attain their goals and fulfill their potential.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$110k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$157k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$82k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8k
- **Net assets:** NZ$74k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$72k
- **Donations:** NZ$47k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2868915f-f74b-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$157k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$121k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$228k | NZ$224k | not disclosed | NZ$152k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$208k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$148k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$213k | not disclosed | NZ$150k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$266k | NZ$226k | NZ$40k | NZ$157k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$320k | NZ$268k | NZ$53k | NZ$144k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$236k | NZ$265k | NZ$-29k | NZ$92k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$233k | NZ$264k | NZ$-31k | NZ$95k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$271k | NZ$280k | NZ$-9k | NZ$126k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (36 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33663) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/literacy-christchurch-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/literacy-christchurch-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/literacy-christchurch-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33663

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/literacy-christchurch-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T13:56:57.435Z.