# Liston College Old Boys' Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC38514
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-09-06)
**Registered since:** 2009-03-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

To promote, advance and assist financially or otherwise the interest of and work undertaken by Liston College: (a) To assist the principal of the school, or any associated or acting principal (“the Principal”) in the manner and to the extent from time to time determined by him to maintain, advance and further the standards, facilities and traditions of the School. (b) To act as an advisory body to the Principal from time to time in the manner and to the extent required by the Principal. (c) To provide practical assistance to the Principal in any activity, project or endeavour of and for the benefit of the School whether in respect of academic, sporting, cultural, social or otherwise. (d) To provide financial assistance for the attainment of any activity, project or endeavour as aforesaid.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$7k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6c692efe-8b0d-e911-a81b-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | not disclosed | NZ$100 | NZ$-100 | NZ$7k |
| 2014-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2013-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2012-12-31 | not disclosed | NZ$509 | NZ$-509 | not disclosed |
| 2011-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2010-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2009-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38514) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/liston-college-old-boys-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/liston-college-old-boys-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/liston-college-old-boys-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38514

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/liston-college-old-boys-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T02:05:04.211Z.