# Lions Club Of Seddon Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC30812
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Seddon
**NZBN:** 9429042761549
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide charity services to the Awatere community and its people

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$30k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$40k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-10k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$30k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | NZ$30k | NZ$40k | NZ$-10k | not disclosed |
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$66k | NZ$45k | NZ$21k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$35k | NZ$41k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$24k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$10k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$30k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$35k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30812) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lions-club-of-seddon-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lions-club-of-seddon-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lions-club-of-seddon-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30812

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lions-club-of-seddon-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T20:51:37.155Z.