# Lions Club of Pokeno & Districts Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC60093
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-04-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Pokeno
**NZBN:** 9429050524020
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote the improvement of literacy & numeracy by providing resources to schools ECE, sponsorship of scholarships prizes for academic achievement, to offer community service & fundraising to meet the needs of the aged or infirm, women & children, and those affected by poverty, to promote the development of leadership courses to young people, provide assistance to other charitable organisations through hands-on service, fundraising events & sponsorship, care of a flora and fauna.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$279
- **Total expenses:** NZ$608
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-329
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3k
- **Donations:** NZ$240
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b4f46db5-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$279 | NZ$608 | NZ$-329 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$840 | NZ$2k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$200 | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60093) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lions-club-of-pokeno-districts-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lions-club-of-pokeno-districts-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lions-club-of-pokeno-districts-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60093

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lions-club-of-pokeno-districts-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T16:08:37.470Z.