# Lions Club of Middle Districts Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59390
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-09-04
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429050806591
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Activities: Makes Grants/loans to individuals and other Charities. Provides advice/ information/ advocacy. Provides human resources (e.g. Staff/volunteers) Sectors: Community Development Fundraising, promotion of volunteering. Education/Training/Health/ Environment/Community Development/Emergency/Disaster Relief/Social Services Beneficiaries: General Public Children/Young People, Other Charities, Voluntary bodies other than Charities, Older people. People with disabilities. Migrants/Refugees

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$615k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$555k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$61k
- **Total assets:** NZ$525k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$34k
- **Net assets:** NZ$490k
- **Donations:** NZ$206k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c918bc24-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$615k | NZ$555k | NZ$61k | NZ$490k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$530k | NZ$489k | NZ$41k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$543k | NZ$370k | not disclosed | NZ$435k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$138k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$220k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Derek Dilks
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59390) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lions-club-of-middle-districts-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lions-club-of-middle-districts-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lions-club-of-middle-districts-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59390

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lions-club-of-middle-districts-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T21:30:40.720Z.