# Lions Club Of Hamilton Chartwell Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25783
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-06-28)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-11
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043087402

## Purpose

To assist the community of Hamilton city with a range of services based on the humanitarian principles outlined in the International Lions Clubs Charter

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$15k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$12k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$21k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$834
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$21k
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=159a7f2b-fd7c-e811-bb4e-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$26k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$25k | NZ$16k | NZ$9k | NZ$28k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$22k | NZ$29k | NZ$-7k | NZ$19k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$26k | NZ$32k | NZ$-7k | NZ$27k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$28k | NZ$16k | NZ$11k | NZ$35k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$86k | NZ$84k | NZ$2k | NZ$24k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$34k | NZ$27k | NZ$6k | NZ$22k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$39k | NZ$25k | NZ$14k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25783) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lions-club-of-hamilton-chartwell-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lions-club-of-hamilton-chartwell-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lions-club-of-hamilton-chartwell-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25783

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lions-club-of-hamilton-chartwell-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T11:49:56.191Z.