# Linton Park Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC47625
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-05-02
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429043220274
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Purpose of the Trust is to support the development of charitable community activities in the Rotorua District. In particular, the Trust will: • support the development of the Linton Park Community Association for charitable purposes; • foster, facilitate, coordinate and promote activities which will benefit the Rotorua Community through education, support and health based programs, services and activities; • encourage, facilitate and promote collaboration with other agencies and groups to further these purposes; • administer and maintain the property and facilities of the Linton Park Community Centre at Kamahi Street, Rotorua; • enter into contracts or agreements for the hire and use of the property, and for employment of staff for management of the property; • provide other support and assistance consistent with this charitable purpose.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$370k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$362k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$7k
- **Total assets:** NZ$726k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$76k
- **Net assets:** NZ$650k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$112k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$97k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f7e1a85a-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$370k | NZ$362k | NZ$7k | NZ$650k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$192k | NZ$204k | NZ$-12k | NZ$643k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$187k | NZ$173k | not disclosed | NZ$655k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$129k | NZ$124k | not disclosed | NZ$646k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$151k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$654k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$82k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | NZ$645k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$122k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$72k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$591k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$114k | NZ$119k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47625) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$104k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$31k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/linton-park-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/linton-park-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/linton-park-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47625

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/linton-park-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:49:06.086Z.