# Lincoln University Property Joint Venture Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC29362
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Canterbury
**NZBN:** 9429038400094
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary objective of LUPJVL is to provide project management services for the development of surplus land.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10.75M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3.73M
- **Total assets:** NZ$560k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$91k
- **Net assets:** NZ$469k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$550k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$7.02M | NZ$10.75M | NZ$-3.73M | NZ$469k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.43M | NZ$5.31M | NZ$-1.88M | NZ$4.20M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$8.68M | NZ$20.57M | NZ$-11.88M | NZ$6.08M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$17.74M | NZ$16.99M | not disclosed | NZ$17.96M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$21.38M | NZ$14.85M | not disclosed | NZ$17.22M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$11.01M | NZ$8.65M | not disclosed | NZ$10.69M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$5.27M | NZ$4.14M | not disclosed | NZ$8.33M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$6.71M | NZ$5.21M | not disclosed | NZ$7.20M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$5.47M | NZ$4.08M | not disclosed | NZ$5.70M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$4.27M | NZ$3.54M | not disclosed | NZ$4.52M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** Audit New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29362) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lincoln-university-property-joint-venture-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lincoln-university-property-joint-venture-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lincoln-university-property-joint-venture-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29362

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lincoln-university-property-joint-venture-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:40:06.936Z.