# LifeStart Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20411
**Status:** Deregistered (2016-02-10)
**Registered since:** 2008-01-08
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042612506

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$77k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$83k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** NZ$65k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$65k
- **Government grants:** NZ$57k (74.0% of revenue)
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=655d5e79-f717-e511-af3c-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$83k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$83k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$80k | NZ$83k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$78k | NZ$77k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$78k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |
| 2010-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$86k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20411) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lifestart-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lifestart-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lifestart-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20411

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lifestart-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T10:03:15.782Z.