# LifeKidz Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21239
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-18
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Manukau
**NZBN:** 9429043006106
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a positive environment that is all inclusive and focused, that encourages friendship, participation and opportunities. A valuing and safe place for children, youth and adults with disabilities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.22M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$859k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$365k
- **Total assets:** NZ$964k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$269k
- **Net assets:** NZ$695k
- **Government grants:** NZ$436k (35.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$699k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f9063636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$859k | NZ$365k | NZ$695k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$856k | NZ$845k | NZ$11k | NZ$592k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$837k | NZ$786k | not disclosed | NZ$581k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$640k | NZ$635k | not disclosed | NZ$530k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$734k | NZ$556k | not disclosed | NZ$525k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$675k | NZ$608k | not disclosed | NZ$347k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$528k | NZ$501k | not disclosed | NZ$280k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$457k | NZ$430k | not disclosed | NZ$253k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$355k | NZ$350k | not disclosed | NZ$211k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$320k | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$213k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21239) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-27
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lifekidz-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lifekidz-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lifekidz-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21239
- Charity website: http://www.lifekidz.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lifekidz-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T06:54:53.642Z.