# Lifegate Network Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC47707
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-02-13
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429043230891
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Lifegate Network Trust exists to be a place for people and our community to experience the life changing love of God and receive practical support (foodbank).

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$323k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$329k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** NZ$344k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$56k
- **Net assets:** NZ$288k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$139k
- **Government grants:** NZ$87k (27.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$236k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$162k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b9fd06bc-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$323k | NZ$329k | NZ$-6k | NZ$288k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$330k | NZ$302k | NZ$28k | NZ$293k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$249k | NZ$352k | NZ$-103k | NZ$265k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$331k | NZ$317k | not disclosed | NZ$368k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$327k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$358k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$102k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$154k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$145k | not disclosed | NZ$165k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$256k | NZ$106k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$106k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | NZ$8k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47707) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lifegate-network-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lifegate-network-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lifegate-network-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47707
- Charity website: https://www.hopelevin.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lifegate-network-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T16:42:51.775Z.