# Life to the Max, Horowhenua Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22937
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-06-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-13
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429043144112

## Purpose

Provide services to young people and their families in the Horowhenua

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.04M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$960k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$764k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$314k
- **Net assets:** NZ$449k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$591k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1050b123-f74b-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$960k | not disclosed | NZ$449k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$944k | NZ$992k | not disclosed | NZ$283k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$842k | NZ$849k | not disclosed | NZ$331k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$874k | NZ$884k | not disclosed | NZ$338k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.41M | not disclosed | NZ$346k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.42M | NZ$-287k | NZ$525k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$1.18M | NZ$96k | NZ$812k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$891k | NZ$167k | NZ$716k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$828k | NZ$762k | NZ$66k | NZ$549k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$668k | NZ$668k | NZ$206 | NZ$483k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22937) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/life-to-the-max-horowhenua-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/life-to-the-max-horowhenua-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/life-to-the-max-horowhenua-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22937

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/life-to-the-max-horowhenua-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:49:11.391Z.