# Life Education Trust Otago

**Charities Register number:** CC32969
**Status:** Deregistered (2015-12-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043024193

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$76k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$94k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-18k
- **Total assets:** NZ$115k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17k
- **Net assets:** NZ$98k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$57k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 12
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=db8c4899-293c-e611-93ff-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$94k | NZ$-18k | NZ$98k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$103k | NZ$-10k | NZ$116k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$111k | NZ$-4k | NZ$126k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$84k | NZ$113k | NZ$-29k | NZ$131k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$154k | NZ$11k | NZ$159k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$142k | NZ$135k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$163k | NZ$154k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$149k | NZ$-24k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32969) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/life-education-trust-otago
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/life-education-trust-otago/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/life-education-trust-otago/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32969

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/life-education-trust-otago. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T20:19:17.567Z.