# Life Education Trust NZ

**Charities Register number:** CC10320
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-05-21
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042656456
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To educate and inspire generations to embrace positive choices for a healthy mind and body

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (64.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 64.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.63M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$444k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.49M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.03M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.46M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.29M
- **Donations:** NZ$2.63M
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2.63M | NZ$444k | not disclosed | NZ$1.46M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$5.72M | NZ$1.82M | not disclosed | NZ$1.37M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$5.98M | NZ$1.76M | not disclosed | NZ$1.48M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$5.71M | NZ$1.72M | not disclosed | NZ$2.00M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$5.37M | NZ$1.23M | not disclosed | NZ$2.39M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$5.75M | NZ$1.74M | not disclosed | NZ$1.75M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$6.92M | NZ$1.45M | not disclosed | NZ$1.98M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$6.36M | NZ$1.65M | not disclosed | NZ$1.13M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$6.58M | NZ$2.23M | not disclosed | NZ$2.02M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$219k | NZ$2.35M | not disclosed | NZ$1.30M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 3
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** Moore Markhams
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10320) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1.80M, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Moore Markhams — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/life-education-trust-nz
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/life-education-trust-nz/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/life-education-trust-nz/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10320

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/life-education-trust-nz. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:57:53.664Z.