# Life Education Trust Counties Manukau

**Charities Register number:** CC27194
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043082506
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Inspiring Tamariki & Rangatahi to make positive choices.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$686k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$694k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-8k
- **Total assets:** NZ$209k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$85k
- **Net assets:** NZ$124k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$46k
- **Government grants:** NZ$117k (17.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$54k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$528k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=aae8234e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$686k | NZ$694k | NZ$-8k | NZ$124k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$653k | NZ$636k | NZ$17k | NZ$131k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$644k | NZ$681k | NZ$-37k | NZ$115k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$477k | NZ$714k | not disclosed | NZ$151k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$566k | NZ$688k | not disclosed | NZ$389k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$726k | NZ$701k | not disclosed | NZ$511k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$709k | NZ$716k | not disclosed | NZ$486k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$686k | NZ$788k | not disclosed | NZ$493k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$779k | NZ$646k | not disclosed | NZ$595k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$709k | NZ$698k | not disclosed | NZ$462k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Moore Markhams Wellington Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27194) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$105k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$96k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$72k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$44k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$44k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$33k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/life-education-trust-counties-manukau
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/life-education-trust-counties-manukau/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/life-education-trust-counties-manukau/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27194
- Charity website: https://www.lifeedcountiesmanukau.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/life-education-trust-counties-manukau. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T00:49:29.308Z.