# Liberal Catholic Church Province of New Zealand Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC27814
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042655398
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To hold property, both real and personal, for religious, educational or other charitable purposes of the Liberal Catholic Church, Province of New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$105k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$47k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$58k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$385k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=90c12644-a56e-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$47k | NZ$58k | not disclosed |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$185k | NZ$49k | NZ$135k | not disclosed |
| 2023-07-31 | NZ$114k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-07-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-07-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$111k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-07-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-07-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-07-31 | NZ$224k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-07-31 | NZ$224k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27814) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/liberal-catholic-church-province-of-new-zealand-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/liberal-catholic-church-province-of-new-zealand-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/liberal-catholic-church-province-of-new-zealand-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27814

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/liberal-catholic-church-province-of-new-zealand-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T10:27:18.613Z.