# LIA Social Solutions

**Charities Register number:** CC55351
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-04-16
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042934165
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides social services in the Auckland area.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$545k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$578k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-33k
- **Total assets:** NZ$33k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$30k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$434k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7394dddb-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$545k | NZ$578k | NZ$-33k | NZ$3k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$621k | NZ$740k | NZ$-119k | NZ$-9k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$627k | NZ$677k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$616k | NZ$559k | not disclosed | NZ$155k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$480k | NZ$405k | not disclosed | NZ$99k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$324k | NZ$302k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$280k | NZ$257k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$240k | NZ$218k | not disclosed | NZ$-13k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55351) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lia-social-solutions
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lia-social-solutions/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lia-social-solutions/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55351

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lia-social-solutions. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T18:27:52.656Z.