# Legacy Housing 

**Charities Register number:** CC10399
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-06-06
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429043002900
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide safe, warm and affordable housing to people who have nowhere to go. To alleviate distress and assist in the maintenance and improvement of the quality of life for underprivileged people. To help people overcome addiction. To promote the Gospel of Jesus Christ.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (54.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.94M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$153k
- **Total assets:** NZ$616k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$266k
- **Net assets:** NZ$350k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$263k
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$587k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bc67f2de-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.09M | NZ$1.94M | NZ$153k | NZ$350k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.41M | NZ$2.40M | NZ$4k | NZ$196k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.36M | NZ$2.48M | not disclosed | NZ$192k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$1.95M | not disclosed | NZ$314k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$946k | not disclosed | NZ$199k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$816k | NZ$807k | not disclosed | NZ$85k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$773k | NZ$795k | not disclosed | NZ$75k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$410k | NZ$373k | not disclosed | NZ$97k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$394k | NZ$379k | not disclosed | NZ$60k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$449k | NZ$456k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** AuditLink
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10399) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$48k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$930, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/legacy-housing
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/legacy-housing/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/legacy-housing/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10399

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/legacy-housing. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:36:44.465Z.