# Leg-Up Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC32010
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-12-20)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429043131211

## Purpose

To establish connections between horses and emotionally, behaviourally, socially or otherwise disadvantaged people, with the aim of building confidence, trust, self esteem and personal growth.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$110k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$299k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$126k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$64k
- **Net assets:** NZ$61k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$120k
- **Donations:** NZ$83k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4c28c768-54d0-ed11-bb1e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$299k | not disclosed | NZ$61k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$295k | NZ$245k | not disclosed | NZ$250k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$241k | NZ$240k | not disclosed | NZ$200k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$243k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$199k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$165k | NZ$188k | not disclosed | NZ$177k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$181k | not disclosed | NZ$200k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$198k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$192k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$136k | NZ$129k | not disclosed | NZ$162k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$137k | NZ$-13k | NZ$137k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$116k | NZ$145k | NZ$-29k | NZ$180k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32010) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/leg-up-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/leg-up-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/leg-up-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32010

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/leg-up-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:51:37.584Z.