# Learning Needs Library for Educational and Therapeutic Resources Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC36852
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042724940
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide on loan learning, educational, therapeutic, recreational resources and equipment to meet individual and cultural needs whether physical, sensory, emotional, social or intellectual

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$125k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$110k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$77k
- **Government grants:** NZ$19k (15.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$84k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f0c64518-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$110k | NZ$15k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$129k | NZ$100k | NZ$28k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$106k | NZ$17k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$1.41M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$116k | NZ$107k | not disclosed | NZ$883k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$878k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | NZ$882k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$766k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$87k | not disclosed | NZ$727k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | NZ$605k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36852) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/learning-needs-library-for-educational-and-therapeutic-resources-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/learning-needs-library-for-educational-and-therapeutic-resources-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/learning-needs-library-for-educational-and-therapeutic-resources-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36852
- Charity website: http://www.learningneedslibrary.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/learning-needs-library-for-educational-and-therapeutic-resources-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T11:09:59.454Z.