# Learning Hawkes Bay Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC55593
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-07-27
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hastings
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Learning Hawke's Bay is a voluntary, membership based organisation with membership that ranges from Primary School through to Tertiary level institutions and also consists of Napier City Council and Hastings District Council. All members have signed a Memorandum of Understanding that outlines the intention to work collaboratively as a region to promote International Education in Hawke's Bay and to provide social, cultural and economic benefits to the region and members.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$212k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$203k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9k
- **Total assets:** NZ$207k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$40k
- **Net assets:** NZ$168k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$138k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e9aedbbd-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$212k | NZ$203k | NZ$9k | NZ$168k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$101k | NZ$101k | NZ$446 | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$92k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$95k | NZ$80k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$236k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$146k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$116k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55593) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/learning-hawkes-bay-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/learning-hawkes-bay-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/learning-hawkes-bay-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55593

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/learning-hawkes-bay-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T19:32:39.880Z.