# Learn Active 

**Charities Register number:** CC51601
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-04-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429030362710
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Learn Active is a registered charity that provides outdoor education opportunities to people with intellectual disabilities. Learn Active’s mission is to provide a compassionate space for people with intellectual disabilities to develop personal and interpersonal skills through regular/ongoing outdoor activity programmes.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$328k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$316k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$150k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$81k
- **Net assets:** NZ$40k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$136k
- **Donations:** NZ$160
- **Staff costs:** NZ$264k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3a2ff181-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$328k | NZ$316k | NZ$12k | NZ$40k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$307k | NZ$316k | NZ$-9k | NZ$40k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$254k | NZ$273k | not disclosed | NZ$71k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$264k | NZ$230k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$171k | NZ$179k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$206k | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$67k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$55k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$915 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Above & Beyond Accounting Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51601) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/learn-active
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/learn-active/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/learn-active/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51601

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/learn-active. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T22:25:59.334Z.