# Lawrence Gordon, Phyllis Mary and Afra Clare Culpan Trusts

**Charities Register number:** CC20686
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-10-25)
**Registered since:** 2008-01-27
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**Region:** Lower Hutt

## Purpose

The Charitable Trust was set up to pay an income in perpetuity for the purposes as outlined in the Will.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$789
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$45k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1e0e7276-6965-e811-804c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$789 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$375 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$373 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-05-31 | NZ$800 | not disclosed | NZ$800 | not disclosed |
| 2014-05-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2013-05-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2012-05-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | NZ$97 | not disclosed |
| 2011-05-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | NZ$-5 | not disclosed |
| 2010-05-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | NZ$5 | not disclosed |
| 2009-05-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | NZ$8 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20686) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lawrence-gordon-phyllis-mary-and-afra-clare-culpan-trusts
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lawrence-gordon-phyllis-mary-and-afra-clare-culpan-trusts/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lawrence-gordon-phyllis-mary-and-afra-clare-culpan-trusts/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20686

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lawrence-gordon-phyllis-mary-and-afra-clare-culpan-trusts. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T15:54:22.365Z.