# Lawrence Chinese Camp Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25808
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-12
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Queenstown
**NZBN:** 9429043111503
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To administer, restore,preserve and promote the camp site's heritage and history.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (68.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$535k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$312k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$223k
- **Total assets:** NZ$727k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$60k
- **Net assets:** NZ$667k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$502k
- **Donations:** NZ$530k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=81cbd9f7-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$535k | NZ$312k | NZ$223k | NZ$667k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$47k | NZ$205k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$84k | NZ$-46k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$278k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$220k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$88k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$88k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$226k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$226k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25808) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lawrence-chinese-camp-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lawrence-chinese-camp-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lawrence-chinese-camp-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25808
- Charity website: https://www.lawrencechinesecamp.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lawrence-chinese-camp-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:58:06.407Z.