# Latitude Health Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC55300
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-12-11
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429046454089
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

LHL will promote health care in the communities. The vision is aligned with the LHL parent, i.e. "to work together, towards healthy and flourishing communities". Specific LHL objects include: promote health care in the community and support the delivery of services that are in line with the charitable objects of Compass Health. To support the consolidation and coordination of primary health care services in order to more effectively meet the primary health needs of the population.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.54M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.57M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.94M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.75M
- **Net assets:** NZ$185k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$310k
- **Paid staff:** 27
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c4b10dcd-68bb-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.54M | NZ$2.57M | not disclosed | NZ$185k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.72M | NZ$1.69M | not disclosed | NZ$109k |
| 2018-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Central Region Localities Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2024-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$136.89M and expenses of NZ$136.15M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55300) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/latitude-health-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/latitude-health-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/latitude-health-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55300

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/latitude-health-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T13:30:40.706Z.