# Latimer Church Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC58190
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-08-25
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429048577526
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(a) To advance the Christian faith in New Zealand by holding property and making that property available to Latimer Church Incorporated; (b) To advance the Christian faith in New Zealand by providing financial support for any of the charitable purposes carried on by Latimer Church Incorporated; (c) To advance the Christian faith in New Zealand by providing financial support for long-term strategic ministry training.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D (48.2 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 69.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.22M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$369k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3.85M
- **Total assets:** NZ$16.39M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.17M
- **Net assets:** NZ$15.22M
- **Donations:** NZ$3.02M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=deb987ca-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$4.22M | NZ$369k | NZ$3.85M | NZ$15.22M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2.79M | NZ$541k | NZ$2.25M | NZ$11.37M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.37M | NZ$1.03M | not disclosed | NZ$819k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$750k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$6.84M | NZ$81k | not disclosed | NZ$2.46M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$0 | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$0 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58190) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/latimer-church-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/latimer-church-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/latimer-church-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58190

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/latimer-church-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T14:22:52.066Z.