# Lane Park Church

**Charities Register number:** CC23107
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-16
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042871392
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

"Providing Christian religious services and activities Teaching and observance of Christian belief and practices Providing spiritual and other assistance (e.g. care / counselling) Providing buildings and facilities to the community"

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$863k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$844k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$19k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.01M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$95k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.91M
- **Donations:** NZ$534k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$439k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cf63d7b9-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$863k | NZ$844k | NZ$19k | NZ$4.91M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$683k | NZ$782k | NZ$-99k | NZ$4.89M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$615k | NZ$689k | not disclosed | NZ$4.99M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$587k | NZ$658k | not disclosed | NZ$3.18M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$536k | NZ$573k | not disclosed | NZ$3.25M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$611k | NZ$662k | not disclosed | NZ$3.29M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$513k | NZ$472k | not disclosed | NZ$2.48M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$477k | NZ$473k | not disclosed | NZ$2.44M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$482k | NZ$477k | not disclosed | NZ$2.43M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$470k | NZ$618k | not disclosed | NZ$2.41M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23107) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lane-park-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lane-park-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lane-park-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23107

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lane-park-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:39:41.998Z.