# Lake Taupo Rotary Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC31749
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Taupo
**NZBN:** 9429043187652
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide beneficial services and financial support for the relief of poverty, advancement of education or any other matters beneficial to the Community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 75/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$185k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$201k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$828k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$826k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$104k
- **Donations:** NZ$146k
- **Volunteers:** 14
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a40828fd-7937-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$185k | NZ$201k | NZ$-15k | NZ$826k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$61k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$41k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$40k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$60k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$90k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$153k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$67k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$44k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$63k | NZ$71k | NZ$-7k | NZ$98k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31749) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lake-taupo-rotary-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lake-taupo-rotary-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lake-taupo-rotary-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31749

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lake-taupo-rotary-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T20:38:00.319Z.