# Lake Rotoiti Outdoor Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21263
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Nelson Lakes National Park
**NZBN:** 9429042660668
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a venue for Schools for outdoor camps and also for other community groups to be able to access

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$561k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$564k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$424k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$53k
- **Net assets:** NZ$370k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$61k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$397k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4d073636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$561k | NZ$564k | NZ$-3k | NZ$370k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$511k | NZ$546k | NZ$-35k | NZ$100 |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$502k | NZ$487k | NZ$15k | NZ$408k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$352k | NZ$415k | not disclosed | NZ$393k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$437k | NZ$444k | not disclosed | NZ$457k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$476k | NZ$381k | not disclosed | NZ$463k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$558k | NZ$503k | not disclosed | NZ$368k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$304k | NZ$284k | not disclosed | NZ$302k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$251k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$304k | NZ$273k | not disclosed | NZ$302k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21263) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lake-rotoiti-outdoor-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lake-rotoiti-outdoor-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/lake-rotoiti-outdoor-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21263
- Charity website: http://rotoitilodge.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/lake-rotoiti-outdoor-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:27:34.656Z.