# Laidlaw College Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC10249
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-05-07
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042592846
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Mission is to equip students and scholars to renew their communities with a faith as intelligent as it is courageous.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (80.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.3/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$15.92M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14.17M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.75M
- **Total assets:** NZ$75.62M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.09M
- **Net assets:** NZ$73.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.93M
- **Government grants:** NZ$6.06M (38.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.65M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$7.40M
- **Paid staff:** 136
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f9e83d24-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$15.92M | NZ$14.17M | NZ$1.75M | NZ$73.53M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$12.13M | NZ$13.88M | NZ$-1.74M | NZ$71.78M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$10.34M | NZ$3.25M | not disclosed | NZ$15.60M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$10.14M | NZ$2.90M | not disclosed | NZ$21.19M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$10.97M | NZ$3.10M | not disclosed | NZ$25.45M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$10.70M | NZ$1.87M | not disclosed | NZ$11.53M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$11.73M | NZ$1.67M | not disclosed | NZ$16.95M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$7.75M | NZ$1.80M | not disclosed | NZ$13.17M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$4.78M | NZ$1.67M | not disclosed | NZ$5.21M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$11.11M | NZ$1.88M | not disclosed | NZ$-3.68M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (57 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 8
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10249) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- RSM — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/laidlaw-college-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/laidlaw-college-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/laidlaw-college-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10249

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/laidlaw-college-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T18:57:01.160Z.