# Kyu Shin Do Aikido (North Shore) Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25142
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042655794
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our purpose is to further the study and practice of Aikido and to maintain a high standard of instruction in Aikido while making access to aikido classes available to anyone who wants to learn through scholarships, fees subsidies and support to attend seminars.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-906
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$21k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d0d7323c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$8k | NZ$-906 | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$5k | NZ$891 | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25142) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kyu-shin-do-aikido-north-shore-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kyu-shin-do-aikido-north-shore-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kyu-shin-do-aikido-north-shore-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25142
- Charity website: http://www.aikido.net.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kyu-shin-do-aikido-north-shore-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T21:29:05.452Z.