# Kura Cares Charity

**Charities Register number:** CC57916
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-07-23
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Takanini
**NZBN:** 9429048530668
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

A Not for profit organisation built on the firm beliefs of Hauora aimed to bridge the gap of economic demographics by providing the tools and essential resources to our families with the goal to break the poverty cycle. Our goal is to improve the lives of families in low-income areas by focusing on our Hauora principles, which include mental, spiritual, physical health, and the importance of family. We support all families in South Auckland by providing essential capability programmes to help lift them out of poverty, with the aim of building stronger communities for the future and reducing income inequality

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$971k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$793k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$178k
- **Total assets:** NZ$397k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$233k
- **Net assets:** NZ$164k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$267k
- **Government grants:** NZ$192k (19.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$55k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$114k
- **Paid staff:** 15
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2a0d1f9e-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$971k | NZ$793k | NZ$178k | NZ$164k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$577k | NZ$669k | NZ$-93k | NZ$-12k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$423k | NZ$396k | NZ$27k | NZ$80k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$242k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | NZ$134k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2021-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57916) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$42k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$29k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kura-cares-charity
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kura-cares-charity/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kura-cares-charity/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57916
- Charity website: https://www.thekuracarescharity.org

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kura-cares-charity. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T00:06:58.895Z.