# KUPU Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC60784
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-11-26
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429051496715
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Celebrate Māori writers – past and present; Inspire Māori writers of the future; Ensure that core values of all activities are based on tikanga Māori; Encourage the enjoyment of reading and writing; Encourage the involvement of kura Māori and other schools.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$122k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$171k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-49k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$9k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$10k
- **Government grants:** NZ$86k (70.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$18k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$32k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=da0c36e7-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$171k | NZ$-49k | NZ$9k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$207k | NZ$230k | NZ$-24k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$251k | NZ$169k | NZ$81k | NZ$81k |
| 2023-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60784) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kupu-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kupu-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kupu-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60784

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kupu-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T02:31:00.361Z.