# Kristin School Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC35483
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042967361
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide students with an exceptional all-round education that prepares them to be responsible global citizens who think creatively, reason critically, communicate effectively and learn enthusiastically throughout life.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (83.2 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 91/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$52.65M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$49.13M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3.53M
- **Total assets:** NZ$120.70M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17.22M
- **Net assets:** NZ$103.48M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.29M
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.26M (8.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$116k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$33.22M
- **Paid staff:** 340
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=82d22a48-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$52.65M | NZ$49.13M | NZ$3.53M | NZ$103.48M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$50.63M | NZ$46.14M | NZ$4.49M | NZ$94.75M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$43k | NZ$4k | NZ$153k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$43.91M | NZ$40.69M | not disclosed | NZ$167.09M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$41.80M | NZ$37.29M | not disclosed | NZ$91.09M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$40.35M | NZ$35.60M | not disclosed | NZ$86.57M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$39.51M | NZ$35.27M | not disclosed | NZ$80.60M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$36.48M | NZ$34.70M | not disclosed | NZ$66.55M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$34.34M | NZ$31.78M | not disclosed | NZ$64.91M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$33.23M | NZ$31.23M | not disclosed | NZ$61.38M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** RSM
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35483) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- RSM — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kristin-school-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kristin-school-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kristin-school-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35483

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kristin-school-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T17:49:51.934Z.