# Koru Institute Training and Education Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC49720
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-07-08
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Blenheim
**NZBN:** 9429037853143
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To assist people to live as Maori

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$178k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$142k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$35k
- **Total assets:** NZ$207k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$31k
- **Net assets:** NZ$176k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$12k
- **Donations:** NZ$127k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c0aec5d6-2f68-ef11-bb38-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-31 | NZ$178k | NZ$142k | NZ$35k | NZ$176k |
| 2023-08-31 | NZ$179k | NZ$186k | NZ$-7k | NZ$141k |
| 2022-08-31 | NZ$304k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$610k |
| 2021-08-31 | NZ$411k | NZ$329k | not disclosed | NZ$559k |
| 2020-08-31 | NZ$320k | NZ$278k | not disclosed | NZ$477k |
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$444k | NZ$367k | not disclosed | NZ$435k |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$431k | NZ$428k | not disclosed | NZ$358k |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$526k | NZ$463k | not disclosed | NZ$357k |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$682k | NZ$732k | not disclosed | NZ$186k |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$849k | NZ$755k | NZ$95k | NZ$235k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49720) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/koru-institute-training-and-education-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/koru-institute-training-and-education-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/koru-institute-training-and-education-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49720

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/koru-institute-training-and-education-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:34:11.170Z.