# Korean Women's Association of New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC42891
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-11-18
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042904908
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Equip to settle, Equip to Health, Equip to work

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$41k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$53k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$25k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$23k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$25k
- **Government grants:** NZ$25k (61.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a4fc52bd-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$53k | NZ$-12k | NZ$23k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$49k | NZ$-23k | NZ$-3k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$46k | NZ$923 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$117k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42891) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/korean-womens-association-of-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/korean-womens-association-of-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/korean-womens-association-of-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42891

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/korean-womens-association-of-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T07:51:54.280Z.