# Kool Children and Families Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20271
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-05-18)
**Registered since:** 2007-12-16
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042966807

## Purpose

KCAF helps children and young people get involved in activities which will help build their self esteem and give them hope.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$10
- **Total expenses:** NZ$75
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$431
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$431
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6ab30b4f-fd7c-e811-bb4e-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$10 | NZ$75 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$17 | NZ$135 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$27 | NZ$181 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$62 | NZ$139 | NZ$-77 | NZ$766 |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$203 | NZ$840 | NZ$-637 | NZ$884 |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$5k | NZ$668 | NZ$630 |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | NZ$-378 | not disclosed |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | NZ$-222 | NZ$891 |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$10k | NZ$-1k | NZ$1k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$12k | NZ$11k | NZ$648 | NZ$2k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20271) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kool-children-and-families-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kool-children-and-families-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kool-children-and-families-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20271

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kool-children-and-families-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T22:14:27.403Z.