# Kohukohu Waterfront Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC33171
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-05-04)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Kaikohe
**NZBN:** 9429043006205
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The protection and enhancement of native flora and fauna via promoting and fostering hobby/amateur/non-commercial beekeeping in Northland by removing weeds in public spaces in and around Kohukohu and replanting with native plants to encourage wildlife and bees back in the area.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$305
- **Total expenses:** NZ$600
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-295
- **Total assets:** NZ$2k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ba14379b-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$305 | NZ$600 | NZ$-295 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$280 | NZ$62 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$260 | NZ$171 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$311 | NZ$211 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$563 | NZ$590 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$817 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33171) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kohukohu-waterfront-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kohukohu-waterfront-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kohukohu-waterfront-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33171

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kohukohu-waterfront-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T22:20:42.569Z.