# Koata Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC49545
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-07-31
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429034333631
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The charitable purpose of Koata Ltd is to provide monetary funds to Ngati Koata Trust (also a registered charity) for the public benefit of Whakapapa of Ngati Koata Tupuna.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.23M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$194k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$31.84M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$401k
- **Net assets:** NZ$31.44M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.23M | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$31.44M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$212k | not disclosed | NZ$23.73M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.15M | NZ$222k | not disclosed | NZ$24.43M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.80M | NZ$187k | not disclosed | NZ$16.09M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.49M | NZ$182k | not disclosed | NZ$10.26M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$351k | not disclosed | NZ$9.23M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$4.60M | NZ$575k | not disclosed | NZ$9.08M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$660k | not disclosed | NZ$41.00M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$273k | NZ$301k | not disclosed | NZ$1.20M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.71M | NZ$89k | not disclosed | NZ$1.73M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Wellington
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49545) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/koata-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/koata-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/koata-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49545
- Charity website: https://www.ngatikoata.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/koata-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T08:13:58.115Z.