# Knox Home Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20460
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-11
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042657507
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To build, furnish, maintain and carry on and provide for the upkeep of hospitals and/or homes primarily for poor people who are suffering from illness or disability, together with any other functions, services or activities that support that primary purpose.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$29.59M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$27.80M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.79M
- **Total assets:** NZ$95.76M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8.41M
- **Net assets:** NZ$87.35M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.88M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$15k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19.57M
- **Paid staff:** 304
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=022d0a47-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$29.59M | NZ$27.80M | NZ$1.79M | NZ$87.35M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$25.65M | NZ$23.00M | NZ$2.65M | NZ$85.33M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$23.84M | NZ$21.20M | not disclosed | NZ$82.18M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$21.55M | NZ$19.12M | not disclosed | NZ$80.10M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$20.26M | NZ$17.74M | not disclosed | NZ$80.04M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$18.33M | NZ$16.86M | not disclosed | NZ$76.25M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$18.05M | NZ$16.22M | not disclosed | NZ$74.78M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$17.24M | NZ$13.49M | not disclosed | NZ$72.95M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$13.74M | NZ$12.36M | not disclosed | NZ$68.61M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$14.16M | NZ$13.04M | not disclosed | NZ$65.91M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20460) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$58k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/knox-home-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/knox-home-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/knox-home-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20460

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/knox-home-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:24:37.764Z.