# Kiwifruit Growers Relief Fund Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC44544
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-07-04
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Mount Maunganui
**NZBN:** 9429043201402
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide response to specific industry disaster.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$51
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$54k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8b2b88f7-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$51 | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$248k | NZ$302k | NZ$-53k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$63k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$168 | NZ$9 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$536 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$769 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$891 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$41 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$241 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44544) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kiwifruit-growers-relief-fund-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kiwifruit-growers-relief-fund-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kiwifruit-growers-relief-fund-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44544

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kiwifruit-growers-relief-fund-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T18:50:47.356Z.