# Kiwi Harvest Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC51036
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-09-11
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429041356791
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a dedicated and sustainable impact to reducing food waste and creating food security in Aotearoa New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70.1/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.91M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.84M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$76k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.38M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.42M
- **Net assets:** NZ$964k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$640k
- **Government grants:** NZ$215k (7.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1.44M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.54M
- **Paid staff:** 23
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6bda4f3e-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$2.91M | NZ$2.84M | NZ$76k | NZ$964k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.63M | NZ$2.61M | NZ$26k | NZ$888k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.43M | NZ$2.51M | NZ$-76k | NZ$862k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.08M | NZ$2.22M | not disclosed | NZ$938k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.93M | NZ$1.91M | not disclosed | NZ$1.08M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.52M | NZ$1.76M | not disclosed | NZ$1.06M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$5k | NZ$21k | NZ$21k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Audit Professionals Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51036) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$95k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$33k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kiwi-harvest-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kiwi-harvest-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kiwi-harvest-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51036

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kiwi-harvest-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:57:49.438Z.